Scores for February 22

Girls' Basketball
B South semifinal: Freeport 40, Poland 38
B South semifinal: Lake Region 34, Gray-New Gloucester 31
C South semifinal: Boothbay 53, Madison 45
C South semifinal: Monmouth Academy 45, Richmond 32
D South semifinal: Rangeley 51, Temple Academy 46

Boys' Basketball
C South semifinal: Hall-Dale 76, Richmond 70, OT
C South semifinal: Winthrop 61, Boothbay 60 

Boys' Hockey
Brunswick 8, Maranacook/Winthrop/Madison 1
Yarmouth 4, Gardiner 3, OT 

Class A Nordic State competition juniors Jenny Wilbraham of Morse and Roy Varney of Leavitt took individual classical honors.

Schedule for February 23

Boys' Basketball
A North regional final: #6-Medomak Valley vs. #1-Hampden Academy, 8:45 p.m. Augusta Civic Center
AA North regional final: #4-Windham vs. #2-Edward Little, 6:30 p.m. Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
AA South regional final: #2-South Portland vs. #1-Scarborough, 8 p.m. Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
C North semifinal: #3-Mattanawcook vs. #2-Fort Fairfield, 7:05 p.m. Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
C North semifinal: #5-Fort Kent vs. #1-George Stevens, 8:35 p.m. Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Boys' Alpine Skiing
Class A state championship (day one: giant slalom), 9 a.m. Mt. Abram, Greenwood

Girls' Basketball
A North regional final: #3-Messalonskee vs. #1-Hampden Academy, 7:05 p.m. Augusta Civic Center
AA North regional final: #3-Edward Little vs. #1-Oxford Hills, 2 p.m. Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
AA South regional final: #5-Gorham vs. #2-Scarborough, 3:45 p.m. Cross Insurance Arena, Portland
C North semifinal: #11-Calais vs. #2-Dexter, 2:05 p.m. Cross Insurance Center, Bangor
C North semifinal: #5-Central vs. #1-Houlton, 3:35 p.m. Cross Insurance Center, Bangor

Boys' Nordic Skiing
Class A state championship (day two: freestyle), 9 a.m. Black Mountain, Rumford
Class B state championship (day two: freestyle), 10:30 p.m. Fort Kent Outdoor Center
Class C state championship (day two: freestyle), 10:50 p.m. Fort Kent Outdoor Center

Girls' Alpine Skiing
Class A state championship (day one: giant slalom), 9 a.m. Mt. Abram, Greenwood

Girls' Nordic Skiing
Class A state championship (day two: freestyle), 10 a.m. Black Mountain, Rumford
Class B state championship (day two: freestyle), 9 a.m. Fort Kent Outdoor Center
Class C state championship (day two: freestyle), 9:20 a.m. Fort Kent Outdoor Center

Winter Olympics: (AP)
— 15-year old Alina Zagitova won the women's figure skating competition
— Canada's Kelsey Serwa raced to victory in women's skicross

Complete High School sports scores and schedules, click here!